5/29/2021
73

Oct 28, 2015  This strategy is simplified to make it simple for you to learn, remember, and use the next time you’re playing Ultimate Texas Hold’em – it’s a great first step to playing perfect strategy.

  • Mar 27, 2013 Here, Table Games dealer Badila explains how to play the simple game of Texas Hold 'em Poker - linked to the biggest table games jackpot in South Australia. For more information on this game.
  • Texas Hold 'Em Bonus is a poker based table game I noticed at the Flamingo Hilton in Las Vegas in September 2005. I also hear that it can be found in Atlantic City. Like real Texas Hold 'em the player may bet his hole card, after the flop, and after the turn (but not after the river). As in one on.

Free Casino Texas Hold'em

Wizard Recommends

  • €1500 Welcome Bonus
  • €100 + 300 Free Spins
  • 100% Welcome Bonus

On This Page

Introduction


Casino Hold 'Em is a poker variation, similar to Texas Hold 'Em, that is played in Egypt, Russia, South Africa, Holland, Latvia, Estonia, Ireland, Morocco, Malta, Ukraine, Panama, and Romania. It is also available to play online at casinos using Net Gaming, Real Time Gaming, Playtech, Gamesys, and Galewind Software.

The game also goes by the name Casino Hold 'Em Open. Under this name, the rules are the same except the player hole cards are dealt face up. In normal Casino Hold 'Em they are dealt face down.

Rules


The rules are as follows.

Casino Texas Hold'em Odds

  1. Play begins with each player making an Ante wager. There is also an optional Progressive Jackpot side bet.
  2. The dealer gives the player and himself two hole cards and three community cards face up on the table.
  3. Each player must decide to either fold or call. If the player folds, then he gives up his cards and his Ante bet. If the player calls, then the Call bet must be equal to two times the Ante bet.
  4. The dealer will then deal two more community cards, for a total of five. The dealer will then turn over his own two cards.
  5. Both hands shall be scored according the highest poker value of the two hole cards and five community cards.
  6. The dealer must have a pair of fours or better to qualify. If the dealer does not qualify then the Ante will pay according to the Ante pay table below and the Call bet will push.
  7. If the dealer qualifies and beats the player, then the player will lose both the Ante and Call.
  8. If the dealer qualifies and the player beats the dealer then the Ante will pay according to the Ante pay table below and the Call bet will pay 1 to 1.
  9. If the dealer qualifies and the player ties the dealer then both Ante and Call bets will push.
  10. The Progressive Jackpot side bet pays based on the player's final seven card hand only, even if the player folded or loses to the dealer. More on this bet at the bottom of the page.

Ante Pay Table

HandTable 1Table 2Table 3Table 4
Royal flush 2025100100
Straight flush 20252049
4 of a kind 10121017
Full house 3333
Flush 2222
All other 1111

Caribbean Hold 'Em Warning

Strategy

Be warned that Realtime Gaming has an imitation of this game called Caribbean Hold 'Em. However, they pay 1 to 1 on the Ante if the dealer doesn't qualify, as opposed to the full Ante Bonus pay table. Nowhere is this rule change disclosed in their game rules, I might add.

Analysis


The following table shows the number of combination, probability, and contribution to the return of all possible outcomes under ante pay table 3, which I'm told is the most frequently used. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 2.16%.

Return Table — Pay Table 3Expand

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Player wins with royal flush1027362590400.0000260.002700
Player has royal flush, dealer doesn't qualify1001198929600.0000040.000431
Player wins with straight flush2260011222840.0002160.004747
Player has straight flush, dealer doesn't qualify2010896728280.0000390.000784
Player wins with four of a kind12414198965520.0014890.01787
Player has four of a kind, dealer doesn't qualify109094993200.0000330.000327
Player wins with full house55895050376600.0211950.105973
Player wins with flush45051314195800.0181610.072645
Player wins with straight or less364266700165720.231060.693181
Player has full house, dealer doesn't qualify3246016768320.0008850.002654
Player has flush, dealer doesn't qualify21688835364320.0060720.012144
Player has straight or less, dealer doesn't qualify155213762191480.1985120.198512
Tie06785969165800.0243980
Player folds-150090671026000.180093-0.180093
Player loses-388397017556120.317817-0.953451
Total278138100240001-0.021576

The following return table is four pay table 4. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 0.35%. This pay table can be found at Internet casinos using Gamesys N.V. software titled 'Casino Hold 'Em with Zero House Edge.' As you can see, the 'Zero House Edge' part is a misnomer. The player must pay a 10% commission on any net gambling win per session. A 'session' ends after a period of one hour with no bet or 24 hours, whichever happens first.

The owner of Casino Hold 'Em wishes for me to state that Gamesys N.V. is using his game without permission.

Return Table — Pay Table 4Expand

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Player wins with royal flush 102 736,259,040 0.000026 0.002700
Player has royal flush, dealer doesn't qualify 100 119,892,960 0.000004 0.000431
Player wins with straight flush 51 6,031,161,932 0.000217 0.011059
Player has straight flush, dealer doesn't qualify 49 1,096,758,936 0.000039 0.001932
Player wins with four of a kind 19 41,421,337,056 0.001489 0.028295
Player has four of a kind, dealer doesn't qualify 17 909,634,104 0.000033 0.000556
Player wins with full house 5 589,638,417,816 0.021199 0.105997
Player wins with flush 4 505,727,272,920 0.018183 0.072730
Player wins with straight or less 3 6,429,871,396,516 0.231175 0.693526
Player has full house, dealer doesn't qualify 3 24,601,738,176 0.000885 0.002654
Player has flush, dealer doesn't qualify 2 169,051,416,912 0.006078 0.012156
Player has straight or less, dealer doesn't qualify 1 5,526,154,486,512 0.198684 0.198684
Tie 0 679,763,871,140 0.024440 0.000000
Player folds -1 4,984,375,678,920 0.179205 -0.179205
Player loses -3 8,854,310,701,060 0.318342 -0.955027
Total 27,813,810,024,000 1.000000 -0.003511

Casino Texas Hold'em Table Game

I would like to thank Stephen How of Discount Gambling for supplying the combinations in pay table 4.

Real meal deal emerald island casino henderson. Located in Downtown Henderson, Nevada you will find the Emerald Island Casino. The owners and staff work diligently to bring you the best in video gaming. We are Henderson Nevada Local’s #1 choice for gaming entertainment. Our main business is Superior Guest Service. Emerald Island Grille – Great Food 24/7. Our restaurant has a fantastic.

The only pay tables fully analyzed are 3 and 4, because it takes my computer about a month to cycle through all possible combinations. However, assuming the player was following optimal strategy under pay table 3 but playing under pay table 1 or 2, the house edge under pay table 1 would be 2.40%, and under pay table 2 would be 1.96%. The actual house edge under pay tables 1 and 2 would be slightly less or equal to these figures.

Strategy


Casino Texas Holdem Bonus Strategy Game

Unfortunately, there is no easy way to quantify optimal strategy for this game. I can say that the optimal strategy player will raise 82% of the time. So only in the worst 18% of hands should the player fold. In general these are when the player has two singletons in the hole that are low compared to the flop, with little or no chance for a straight or flush.

Side Bets


The only side bet I am aware of for this game is known as the AA+. It pays based on the poker value of the player's hand after the flop. There are three known pay tables, as follows:

AA+ Pay Tables

HandPay Table 1Pay Table 2Pay Table 3
Royal Flush 25100100
Straight flush 255050
4 of a kind 254040
Full house 253030
Flush 252020
Straight 7710
Three of a kind 778
Two pair 777
Pair of aces 777
House edge 6.40%6.26%2.97%

Pay tables 1 and 2 can be found in land casinos. Pay table 3 is used by Internet casinos using Gamesys software.

As an example, following is the full return table for Pay Table 1.

AA+ Side Bet — Pay Table 1

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Royal Flush2540.0000020.000038
Straight flush25360.0000140.000346
4 of a kind256240.0002400.006002
Full house2537440.0014410.036014
Flush2551080.0019650.049135
Straight7102000.0039250.027473
Three of a kind7549120.0211280.147899
Two pair71235520.0475390.332773
Pair of aces7844800.0325050.227537
Other-123163000.891241-0.891241
Total25989601-0.064023

Progressive Jackpot

Ultimate Texas Holdem Strategy Guide


The Progressive Jackpot bet shall pay based on the player's two hole cards and the five community cards only. It does not matter whether or not the player folds or loses to the dealer. In the event of a straight flush or royal flush on the board, all players who made the Progressive Jackpot bet shall split the win.

The following table shows the probability and contribution to the return for each event. Obviously, the return from the top two awards will depend on the jackpot size, so are treated as unknowns.

Progressive Jackpot

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Royal flush Jackpot 4,324 0.000032 x
Straight flush 10% of Jackpot 37,260 0.000279 y
4 of a kind $100.00 224,848 0.001681 0.168100
Full house $10.00 3,473,184 0.025961 0.259610
Other $0.00 130,044,944 0.972047 0.000000
Total $0.00 133,784,560 1.000000 0.487931+x+y

The table above shows the fixed wins return 42.77% of the amount bet. Assuming the player is playing alone, for every $1,000 in the meter the return will increase by 6.02%. Under the same assumption, the break-even point is $9,503.22. Due to jackpot sharing, the return will go down slightly according to the number of other players making the bet.

Jumbo Jackpot


There is another progressive jackpot called the 'Jumbo Jackpot.' The following table shows the wins, probabilities and the contribution to the return for each type of winning hand.

Jumbo Jackpot

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
7-card straight flush ? 32 0.00000024 x
6-card straight flush $5,000.00 752 0.00000562 0.028105
5-card straight flush $250.00 40,800 0.00030497 0.076242
4 of a kind $50.00 224,848 0.00168067 0.084034
Full house $5.00 3,473,184 0.02596102 0.129805
Flush $4.00 4,047,644 0.03025494 0.121020
Straight $2.00 6,180,020 0.04619382 0.092388
Other $0.00 119,817,280 0.89559871 0.000000
Total $0.00 133,784,560 1.00000000 0.531593

The return for the top award depends on the amount in the jackpot. I can say that all the other wins return 53.16% of money bet. For every 100,000 bet units in the meter the return increases by 2.39%. At a jackpot of $1,958,300.75 the return reaches 100%.

Progressive Jackpot Side Bet

There is yet another side bet based on the player's first two cards and the three-card flop. I put information about it in my page titled Casino Hold Em Progressive Jackpot Side Bet'.

Odds

Casino Razz Bonus

I believe this side bet pays according to the poker value of the player's two hole cards and the three cards on the flop -- the lower the poker value, the more it pays. For all the rules and analysis, please see my page on Casino Razz Bonus.

Methodology


The above analysis was performed using a brute force combinatorial program that analyzed all 27,813,810,024,000 possible outcomes, and played every hand according to optimal player strategy. It took my computers about a month to crank though the 27.8 trillion hands.

External Links


The web site for Casino Hold'em, as well as other games, is www.casinopokergames.com.

There is a good Casino Hold 'Em calculator at beatingbonuses.com.